Snipe USA

Commodore Charles E. Heinzerling Trophy

Emblematic of: Winner of the Championship Series in the SCIRA USA National Championship Regatta.

Donated by: Commodore Charles E. Heinzerling

Awarded to: Winning Skipper

Owned by: SCIRA

Open to: As specified above

Regatta Conditions: The Championship Series shall be subject to the proscriptions 1-8 stated above and shall consist of six scheduled races plus the overall finish position in the Crosby Series shall be counted as a single race score in the Heinzerling Series. There shall be a drop race only if there are 6 races scored, including the Crosby score. The Crosby score may be discarded in the case of a throwout.

Trophy Responsibility and Conditions: Name of winning skipper, crew and fleet with the year to be engraved each year on the trophy at the expense of the Winner’s Fleet.  The trophy shall be in the custody of the winning fleet and the fleet shall be responsible for its care and safe-keeping and shall see to it that the trophy is returned not later than the beginning of the SCIRA USA National Championship Regatta the following year.  The trophy shall be properly boxed and shipped, insured.  The trophy at all times shall be the responsibility of the fleet until it is received by the fleet holding the next races.

Revision of the Deed of Gift: By mutual agreement between donor and the SCIRA Board

 

Year Event Details Winner Results
1947 Marblehead, Massachusetts
July 14-17, 1947
Sailed on the Atlantic Ocean
26 starters
1 Ted. A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
2 Jack Wirt, Miami, Florida
3 John T. Hayward, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1948 Corpus Christi, Texas
August 4-8, 1948
Sailed on Gulf of Mexico
26 starters
1 Billy Wicker, Corpus Christi, Texas
2 Dick Deaver, Balboa, California
3 Francis Seavy, Clearwater, Florida
1949 Chautauqua Lake, New York
August 13-17, 1949
Sailed on Chautauqua
46 starters
1 Ted A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
2 John Stillmun, Jr., Money Island, New Jersey
3 Robert Hoyt, Beachwood, New Jersey
1950 Long Beach, California
August 21-25, 1950
Sailed on Long Beach Harbor
23 starters
1 Clark King, Balboa, California
2 Ted A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
3 Don Ayres, Jr., Los Angeles, California
1951 Barnegat Bay, New Jersey,
August 19-24, 1951
Sailed on Barnegat Bay
38 starters
1 Francis Seavy, Clearwater, Florida
2 Bobby Hoyt, Jr., Beachwood, New Jersey
3 Frank Levinson, Lake Wawasee, Indiana
1952 Green Lake, Wisconsin
August 9-15, 1952
Sailed on Green Lake
55 starters
1 Ted A. Wells, Wichita Kansas
2 Morris Whitney, Clearwater, Florida
3 Francis Seavy, Clearwater, Florida
1953 Lake Murray
Ardmore, Oklahoma
August 3-7, 1953
Sailed on Lake Murray
30 starters
1 Tom Frost, Newport Beach, California
2 Harold Gilreath, Wichita, Kansas
3 Ted A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
1954 Mentor Harbor, Ohio
August 9-13, 1954
Sailed on Lake Erie
56 starters
1 Tom Frost, Newport Beach, California
2 Ted A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
3 Terry Whittemore, Naugatuck, Connecticut
1955 Atlanta, Georgia,
August 8-12, 1955
Sailed on Lake Allatoona
58 starters
1 Harry Allen, Westport, Connecticut
2 Terry Whittemore, Naugatuck, Connecticut
3 Harry Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
1956 Long Beach, California
August 6-10, 1956
Sailed on Alamitos Bay
33 starters
1 Clark King, Los Angeles, California
2 Jerry Thompson, Alamitos Bay, California
3 William Sweringen, Alamitos Bay, California
1957 Peoria, Illinois
August 3-9, 1957
Sailed on the Illinois River
65 starters
1 Fred Schenck, Newport Harbor, California
2 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
3 Terry Whittemore, Quassapaug, Connecticut
1958 Jamestown, New York,
August 3-8, 1958
Sailed on Lake Chautauqua
78 starters
1 John Wolcott, Fairfield, Connecticut
2 Terry Whittemore, Quassapaug, Connecticut
3 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
1959 Fort Gibson, Oklahoma
August 3-8, 1959
Sailed on Lake Ft. Gibson
64 starters
1 Richard Tillman, Atlanta, Georgia
2 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
3 Ted A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
1960 Clearwater, Florida
August 20-26, 1960
Sailed on the Gulf of Mexico
57 starters
1 Harry Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
2 John Wolcott, Fairfield, Connecticut
3 Ted A. Wells, Wichita, Kansas
1961 Old Saybrook, Connecticut
August 5-11, 1961
Sailed on Long Island Sound
57 starters
1 Harry Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
2 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
3 Charles Morgan, Clearwater, Florida
1962 Seattle, Washington
August 8-14, 1962
Sailed on Lake Washington
51 starters
1 Leslie Larson, Jamestown, New York
2 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
3 Bruce Cochran, Clearwater, Florida
1963 Fort Worth, Texas
July 28-August 3, 1963
Sailed on Eagle Mtn. Lake
74 starters
1 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
2 Carl Eichenlaub, Mission Bay, California
3 Lewis Bedford, Mission Bay, California
1964 San Diego, California
July 31-August 8, 1964
Sailed on the Pacific Ocean
60 starters
1 Jerry Jenkins, Detroit, Michigan
2 Robert Huggins, Lake Merritt, California
3 Doug DeSouza, Mission Bay, California
1965 Peoria, Illinois
July 29-August 7, 1965
Sailed on Lake Peoria
77 starters
1 Harry Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
2 Richard Tillman, Cincinnati, Ohio
3 Buzz Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
1966 Jamestown, New York
July 31-August 6, 1966
Sailed on Lake Chautauqua
84 starters
1 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
2 Alan Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
3 Francis Seavy, Clearwater, Florida
1967 Fort Gibson, Oklahoma
August 8-17, 1967
Sailed on Fort Gibson Lake
75 starters
1 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
2 Alan Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
3 Dave Ullman, Newport Beach, California
1968 Alamitos Bay, California
August 9-15, 1968
Sailed on the Pacific Ocean
84 starters
1 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
2 Jim Warfield, San Francisco, California
3 Marty Gleich, San Diego, California
1969 Jacksonville, Florida
1969
Sailed on St. John’s River
60 starters
1 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
2 Dave Ullman, Newport Beach, California
3 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
1970 Springfield, Illinois
August 1-7, 1970
Sailed on Lake Springfield
95 starters
1 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Roger Stewart, San Diego, California
1971 Annapolis, Maryland
August 13-19, 1971
Sailed on Chesapeake Bay
73 starters
1 Roger Stewart, Mission Bay, California
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Gonzalo Diaz, Sr., Miami, Florida
1972 Fort Gibson, Oklahoma
August 11-17, 1972
Sailed on Fort Gibson Lake
105 starters
1 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
2 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
3 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
1973 Mission Bay, San Diego, California
August 16-22, 1973
Sailed on the Pacific Ocean
83 starters
1 Dave Ullman, Newport Beach, California
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Tom McLaughlin, Mission Bay, California
1974 Jacksonville, Florida
August 14-21, 1974
Sailed on the St. John’s River
72 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Harry Levinson, Indianapolis, Indiana
1975 Green Lake, Wisconsin
August 18-22, 1975
Sailed on Green Lake
129 starters
1 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
2 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
3 Jerry Thompson, Lake Angelus, Michigan
1976 Association Island, New York
August 2-6, 1976
Sailed on Lake Ontario
73 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Norman Towle, Winchester, Massachusetts
1977 Dallas, Texas
July 15-22, 1977
Sailed on Lake Ray Hubbard
89 starters
1 Tom Nute, Mission Bay, California
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
1978 Alamitos Bay, California
August 7-11, 1978
Sailed on the Pacific Ocean
54 starters
1 Mark Reynolds, Mission Bay, California
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Dave Chapin, Springfield, Illinois
1979 Pensacola Bay, Florida
July23-27, 1979
Sailed on Pensacola Bay
89 starters
1 Dave Chapin, Springfield, Illinois
2 Mark Reynolds, Mission Bay, California
3 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
1980 Carlyle Lake, Illinois
August 4-8, 1980
Sailed on Lake Carlyle
106 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Dave Chapin, Springfield, Illinois
3 John Shadden, Alamitos Bay, California
1981 Annapolis, Maryland
July 13-17, 1981
Sailed on Chesapeake Bay
86 starters
1 Dave Chapin, Springfield, Illinois
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Roger Stewart, Mission Bay, California
1982 Fort Worth, Texas
August 2-6, 1982
Sailed on Eagle Mountain Lake
89 starters
1 Dave Chapin, Springfield, Illinois
2 Craig Martin, Mission Bay, California
3 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
1983 Seattle, Washington
August 1-5, 1983
Sailed on Puget Sound
59 starters
1 Doug DeSouza, Mission Bay, California
2 Craig Martin, Mission Bay, California
3 Earl Elms, Mission Bay, California
1984 New Orleans, Louisiana
July 16-20, 1984
Sailed on Lake Pontchartrain
59 starters
1 Steve Suddath, Lake Lanier, Georgia
2 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
3 Dave Chapin, Springfield, Illinois
1985 Detroit, Michigan
August 12-16, 1985
Sailed on Lake St. Clair
73 starters
1 Steve Rosenberg, Alamitos Bay, California
2 Jack Franco, Alamitos Bay, California
3 Steve Callison, Rochester, New York
1986 Jamestown, New York
July 21-25, 1986
Sailed on Lake Chautauqua
72 starters
1 Ed Adams, Narragansett Bay, Rhode Island
2 Art Rousmaniere, Winchester, Massachusetts
3 Steve Callison, Rochester, New York
1987 Lawrence, Kansas
July 27-31, 1987
Sailed on Clinton Lake
67 starters
1 Steve Callison, Rochester, New York
2 Jim Grubbs, Lake Washington, California
3 Dave Pritchard, Lake Lanier, Georgia
1988 Alameda, California
August 1-4, 1988
Sailed on San Francisco Bay
48 starters
1 Craig Leweck, Mission Bay, California
2 Steve Callison, Rochester, New York
3 Bart Hackworth, San Francisco, California
1989 Miami, Florida
June 23-30, 1989
Sailed on Biscayne Bay
64 starters
1 Craig Leweck, Mission Bay, California
2 Ethan Bixby, St. Petersburg, Florida
3 Peter Commette, Miami, Florida
1990 Annapolis, Maryland
July 19-27, 1990
Sailed on Chesapeake Bay
92 starters
1 Jeff Lenhart, Mission Bay, California
2 Craig Leweck, Mission Bay, California
3 Doug Clark, Annapolis, Maryland
1991 North Cape, Michigan
August 15-23, 1991
Sailed on Lake Erie
64 starters
1 Ed Adams, Narragansett Bay, Rhode Island
2 John Keane, Cambridge, Massachusetts
3 Bryan Fishback, Annapolis, Maryland
1992 Alamitos Bay, California
August 1-7, 1992
Sailed on the Pacific Ocean
77 starters
1 Bart Hackworth, San Francisco, California
2 Andrew Pimental, Narragansett Bay, Rhode Island
3 Kurt Mayol, Alamitos Bay, California
1993 Mentor Harbor, Cleveland, Ohio
August 18-27, 1993
Sailed on Lake Erie
49 starters
1 Doug Clark, Annapolis, Maryland
2 Andrew Pimental, Narragansett Bay, Rhode Island
3 Craig Leweck, Mission Bay, California
1994 Dallas, Texas
July 11-15, 1994
Sailed on Lake Ray Hubbard
56 starters
1 Doug Hart, Mission Bay, California
2 Doug Clark, Annapolis, Maryland
3 Bryan Fishback, Annapolis, Maryland
1995 Richmond, California
August 12-19, 1995
Sailed on San Francisco Bay
41 starters
1 Doug Hart, Mission Bay, California
2 Craig Leweck, Mission Bay, California
3 Willie Graves, Mission Bay, California
1996 Pensacola, Florida
July 15-19, 1996
Sailed on Pensacola Bay
72 starters
1 Peter Commette, Miami, Florida
2 Craig Leweck, Mission Bay, California
3 Jack Franco, Alamitos Bay, California
1997 Toms River, New Jersey
August 11-15, 1997
Sailed on Toms River
50 starters
1 George Szabo, Mission Bay, California
2 Jack Franco, Alamitos Bay, California
3 Hal Gilreath, Lake Lanier, Georgia
1998 Gull Lake, Michigan
August 10-14, 1998
Sailed on Gull Lake
80 starters
1 George Szabo, Mission Bay, California
2 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
3 Hal Gilreath, Lake Lanier, Georgia
1999 Mission Bay Yacht Club
Mission Bay, California
July 26-30, 1999
Sailed on the Pacific Ocean
& Mission Bay
88 starters
1 George Szabo, Mission Bay, California
2 Randy Lake, Mission Bay, California
3 Hal Gilreath, Lake Lanier, Georgia
2000 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
July 7-14, 2000
Sailed on Lake Hefner
60 starters
1 George Szabo, Mission Bay, California
2 Bill Hardesty, Mission Bay, California
3 Chris Snow, Mission Bay, California
2001 Columbia Gorge Racing Assoc.
Cascade Locks, Oregon
July 7-13, 2001
Sailed on Colombia River
34 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 George Szabo, Mission Bay, California
3 Doug Hart, Mission Bay, California
2002 Pass Christian, Mississippi
July 1-6, 2002
Sailed on Mississippi Gulf
32 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Andrew Pimental, Narragansett, Rhode Island
3 Hal Gilreath, Annapolis, Maryland
2003 Beverly Yacht Club
Marion, Massachusetts
July 14-18, 2003
Sailed on Buzzards Bay
51 starters
1 Andy Pimental, Newport, Rhode Island
2 George Szabo, San Diego, California
3 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2004 Mentor Harbor Yachting Club
Mentor Harbor, Ohio
August 16-20, 2004
Sailed on Lake Erie
57 starters
1 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
2 George Szabo, San Diego, California
3 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2005 San Diego Yacht Club
San Diego, California
July 11-15, 2005
Sailed on Pacific Ocean
59 starters
1 George Szabo, San Diego, California
2 Doug Hart, San Diego, California
3 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
2006 Erie Yacht Club
Erie, Penninsylvania
July 10-14, 2006
Sailed on Lake Erie
57 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Jim Bowers, Boston, Massachusetts
3 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
2007 Dillon Yacht Club
Dillon, Colorado
July 30 – August 3, 2007
Sailed on Lake Dillon
63 starters
1 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
2 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
3 Brian Bissell, Annapolis, Maryland
2008 Richmond Yacht Club
Richmond, California
August 4-8, 2008
Sailed on San Francisco Bay
31 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
3 Peter Commette, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
2009 Pensacola Yacht Club
Pensacola, Florida
June 22-26, 2009
Sailed on Pensacola Bay
44 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
3 George Szabo, San Diego, California
2010 Severn Sailing Association
Annapolis, Maryland
August 16-20, 2010
Sailed on Chesapeake Bay
61 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Brian Kamilar, Miami, Florida
3 Nick Voss, Miami, Florida
2011 North Cape Yacht Club,
Monroe, Michigan
July 27-29, 2011
Sailed on Lake Erie
38 starters
1 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
2 Brian Kamilar, Miami, Florida
3 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
2012 Coral Reef Yacht Club,
Miami, Florida
June 18-22, 2012
Sailed on Biscayne Bay
46 starters
1 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
2 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
3 Brian Kamilar, Miami, Florida
RESULTS
2013 Buffalo Canoe Club,
Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
July 22-26, 2013
Sailed on Lake Erie
38 starters
1 Raul Rios de Choudens, Miami, Florida
2 Ernesto Rodrigues, Miami, Florida
3 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
RESULTS
2014 Okoboji Yacht Club,
Milford, Iowa
July 28-Aug 1, 2014
Sailed on Lake Okoboji
33 starters
1 Raul Rios de Choudens, Miami, Florida
2 Doug Hart, San Diego, CA
3 Augie Diaz, Miami, Florida
RESULTS

Archives