Snipe USA

Schubet & Woeger win Norm Tanner

Schubet & Woeger win Norm Tanner
July 09
10:07 2018

2018 Norm Tanner Memorial Regatta

July 7-8

This was the 25th Annual Norm Tanner Memorial Regatta.  Temperatures were in the high ninety’s and the winds were puffy from a lot of directions for both days.  Conditions kept the race committee, Neil Ray and Pat Driscoll, scrambling the whole weekend.  They managed to get off seven races for the 17 competitors.

Racing ended on Saturday just before an unusual storm pushed in from the East.  Competitors took down their boats in the rain but the storm quickly moved away.  Everyone enjoyed cocktails, appetizers and a Mexican feast organized by Lacy Books.

Lunches were prepared by Lynn Slouka, Susan Kurtz, and Paula Payson and included lots of fresh vegetables and cold cuts. Cold beers and water were plentiful from Jim Bosshart’s party barge strategically located near the finish lines.

Ryan Schubert & Amanda Woeger held off Gene Soltero & Taylon Starr even though Gene and Taylon won every race on Sunday.  There were many battles taking place throughout the fleet and mark rounding’s were interesting.

Two fun junior races were organized by Eliot Payson and 14 Junior or Junior/Senior teams raced before the scheduled Sunday races.

Bow Mar has re-written the Snipe slogan to: “Serious Fun and Creative Sailing”.  Please join us next year for all the fun.

Results

Place    Skipper / Crew                                    Boat                Finishes                       Total

1          Ryan Schubert & Amanda Woeger    30618              2-1-1-2-2-2-3                  13

2          Gene Soltero & Taylon Starr              30777              9-3-2-1-1-1-1                  18

3          Dave & Susu Baker                            29323              6-2-4-4-6-4-4                  30

4          Doug & Karen Swenson                     28900              1-9-10-3-3-6-5                37

5          Jim MacKenzie & Danielle Wiletsky  29760              4-5-11-12-5-8-2              47

6          Eliot Payson & Allie Molinda             31244              13-11-6-6-4-7-6              53

7          Andi Slouka & Steve Tautz                30568              7-8-8-7-10-5-8                53

8          Mike Slouka & Phil Kazmier              31188              3-13-3-9-8-10- 9             55

9          Doug & Lukas Moldawsky                27094              5-7-5-5-9-13-11              55

10        Steve & Susan Kurtz                          31364              11-12- 9-10-12-3-10       67

11        Lacy Books & Kimi Christopolus       28450              10-4-7-13-13-9-12          68

12        Isac Vance & Matt Becker                 29535              8-6-12-11-14-12-7          70

13        Jordan & Garrett Baum                      26914              14-10-13-8-11-14-13      83

14        Avery Zieper & Aiden Engelmann     21188              18-18-18-18-7-11-15      105

15        Tyler Payson & Liam O’Malley          27570              15-17-14-16-15-15-16    108

16        Hannah Hayes & Alice Bush              29692              12-17-15-14-18-18-18    112

17        Karl Engelmann & Brad Tucker         11188              16-17-17-15-18-18-18    119

 

 

Norm Tanner Top Junior Trophy

1          Jordan & Garrett Baum                      26914              14-10-13-8-11-14-13      83

2          Avery Zieper & Aiden Engelmann     21188              18-18-18-18-7-11-15      105

3          Tyler Payson & Liam O’Malley          27570              15-17-14-16-15-15-16    108

Share

About Author

jerelyn@odmsail.com

jerelyn@odmsail.com

Archives