Snipe USA

Snipe US Nationals: It’s Always Sunny in San Diego

Snipe US Nationals: It’s Always Sunny in San Diego
August 10
23:00 2015

San Diego, CA (August 10, 2015) – Clear skies and moderate winds opened the Snipe US National Championship, with two races completed on the ocean course off of Mission Beach. Tied at the top of the 43-boat fleet are Raul Rios/ Kara Voss and Jensen McTighe/ Nikki Bruno, with both teams posting a first and second. Sitting four points back in third is Chuck Sinks/ Emma Batcher. Racing continues daily to August 14.

Event detailsResultsFacebook

Event Schedule
♦ US Junior & Special Junior National Championships, August 8-9
♦ US Women’s National Championship, August 8-9
♦ US Senior National Championship, August 10-14
♦ GFU “24 Hour” Snipe Regatta, August 14-15

The racing for the Juniors, Special Juniors, Women, and GFU is inside Mission Bay. The racing for the Seniors is in the Pacific Ocean.

– See more at: http://www.sailingscuttlebutt.com/2015/08/10/snipe-us-nationals-its-always-sunny-in-san-diego/#sthash.NEIRYBBH.dpuf

 

Snipe National Championship 2015

Mission Bay Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:09 on August 10, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 43, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank BowNumber Fleet DIVISION Class SailNo Club HelmName CREWName Rating R1 R2 Total Nett
1st 13 591 Senior Snipe 29841 FVPR Raul Rios Kara Voss 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd 07 7 Master Snipe 30017 LYC Jensen McTighe Nikki Bruno 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
3rd 41 495 Master Snipe 28225 SDYC Chuck Sinks Emma Batcher 3.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
4th 09 7 Master Snipe 30288 BBYC Augie Diaz Kathleen Tocke 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
5th 16 495 Master Snipe 29941 MBYC Doug Hart Jon Rogers 5.0 7.0 12.0 12.0
6th 36 495 Master Snipe 30109 MBYC David Tillson Barb Tillson 13.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
7th 42 495 Master Snipe 28854 SDYC Randy Lake Maddy McGrath 7.0 10.0 17.0 17.0
8th 40 218 Junior Snipe 30111 ABYC Jack Jorgensen Marissa Golison 12.0 8.0 20.0 20.0
9th 45 495 Senior Snipe 29248 MBYC Aine McLean Fretwell Claire Reidman 8.0 12.0 20.0 20.0
10th 35 495 Senior Snipe 30337 SDYC George Szabo Daisy Holthus 10.0 15.0 25.0 25.0
11th 19 495 Senior Snipe 28679 SDYC Eric Heim Melissa Denman 9.0 17.0 26.0 26.0
12th 25 532 Master Snipe 30629 EYC Gavin OHare Holly OHare 18.0 9.0 27.0 27.0
13th 31 495 Senior Snipe 31114 MBYC Seth Siegler Jesse McKnight 23.0 6.0 29.0 29.0
14th 11 495 Master Snipe 30618 MBYC Don Bedford Willem Perry 16.0 14.0 30.0 30.0
15th 01 495 Senior Snipe 30800 SDYC Rick Arneson Diana Waterbury 11.0 22.0 33.0 33.0
16th 32 495 Junior Snipe 28687 SDYC Scott Sinks Bruno Mello 6.0 28.0 34.0 34.0
17th 21 495 Senior Snipe 28858 SDYC Nick Kaschak Krystal Treiberg 14.0 21.0 35.0 35.0
18th 08 Master Snipe 30733 SFYC Packy Davis Julie Calvert 26.0 11.0 37.0 37.0
19th 37 495 Senior Snipe 29013 MBYC Chris Wright Lauren Wright 25.0 16.0 41.0 41.0
20th 29 495 Master Snipe 29315 MBYC Ken Redler Julie Redler 22.0 19.0 41.0 41.0
21st 17 495 Junior Snipe 28955 MBYC Matt Hecht Marianna Shand 29.0 13.0 42.0 42.0
22nd 28 495 Senior Snipe 29439 MBYC Gene Ratliffe Blaire Herron 19.0 23.0 42.0 42.0
23rd 24 256 Master Snipe 30904 SCYC Lee Griffith Hillary Noble 17.0 29.0 46.0 46.0
24th 27 7 Senior Snipe 30759 CRYC Enrique Quintero Vera Mariani 24.0 24.0 48.0 48.0
25th 18 495 Senior Snipe 29646 SDYC Aimee Heim Julie Servais 30.0 20.0 50.0 50.0
26th 15 495 Junior Snipe 30550 SDYC Matt Cappetta Austin Tipp 35.0 18.0 53.0 53.0
27th 02 495 Master Snipe 30113 MBYC Bob Bowden Gus Wirth 20.0 33.0 53.0 53.0
28th 04 D4 Senior Snipe 30262 John Coolidge Christian Cyrul 21.0 32.0 53.0 53.0
29th 39 495 Senior Snipe 28464 MBYC Akane Nakagaki Nobufumi Nakagaki 28.0 26.0 54.0 54.0
30th 12 7 Junior Snipe 30181 LYC Andre Guaragna Johnny Fewell 15.0 40.0 55.0 55.0
31st 30 495 Master Snipe 29109 MBYC Stuart Robertson Cassandra Shand 32.0 25.0 57.0 57.0
32nd 43 495 Master Snipe 24702 MBYC Jeff Lenhart Brad Thompson 27.0 35.0 62.0 62.0
33rd 22 495 Master Snipe 31256 MBYC Ed Machado Jon Robertson 33.0 31.0 64.0 64.0
34th 10 7 Master Snipe 30336 CGSC Gonzalo Diaz Patti Bess 38.0 27.0 65.0 65.0
35th 05 495 Master Snipe 29702 MBYC Lanny Coon Katharine Bowman 31.0 38.0 69.0 69.0
36th 06 495 Senior Snipe 29811 MBYC Scott Dalin Meghan Sheehan Dalin 36.0 34.0 70.0 70.0
37th 20 705 Master Snipe 28470 CSA Stefan Irgens Monica Irgens 41.0 30.0 71.0 71.0
38th 26 495 Master Snipe 29672 SDYC Albert Pleskus Molly Pleskus 34.0 37.0 71.0 71.0
39th 34 495 Master Snipe 29356 MBYC Craig Storms James Ozaki 40.0 36.0 76.0 76.0
40th 33 1 Master Snipe 30477 CSC Gene Soltero Laura Dahl O’Leary 37.0 41.0 78.0 78.0
41st 38 444 Master Snipe 28472 CYC Cliff Wright Kira Wright 39.0 39.0 78.0 78.0
42nd 03 495 Master Snipe 26114 MBYC Dale Bull Jason Brooks 43.0 42.0 85.0 85.0
43rd 23 2 Senior Snipe 30510 BBYC Keisha Meyer Josh Meyer 42.0 43.0 85.0 85.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com

About Author

snipe

snipe