Snipe USA

2014 District 1 Jr. Championship / Jr. Worlds Qualifier

2014 District 1 Jr. Championship / Jr. Worlds Qualifier
June 26
13:25 2014

2014 District 1 Jr. Championship / Jr. Worlds Qualifier

June 21-22, 2014

Severn Sailing Association & Fleet 532

PHOTOS | MORE PHOTOS

With 15 boats registered, thirty enthusiastic junior Snipe sailors descended upon Severn Sailing Association for the 2014 District 1 Jr. Championships.  At stake were three spots for the 2015 Junior Worlds which will be held in Talamone Italy.  On the Friday afternoon before the regatta, 13 of the 15 boats attended a tuning clinic presented by long time Snipers Gavin O’Hare, Henry Filter and local fleet captain Chris Ryan.  All the information was very well received, particularly since over half of the sailors were new to the Snipe!  After an hour on land and two hours on the water, pizza and a debrief was enjoyed by all at the SSA clubhouse.  Most of the sailors and parents went to an impromptu party over at Chris Ryan’s house.  Enthusiasm was the word of the day!

Saturdays racing began with overcast skies, a few sprinkles of rain and breeze in the 8-12 knot range, perfect for the mostly lighter than average junior Snipe teams!  By the end of the day four five-leg, windward leeward races were completed.  The Miami team of Eduardo Mintzias and Pere Puig were dominant  with 6 points total and no race worst than 2nd.  In second was Miami skipper Andre Guaragna, sailing with Annapolis local, Becca Osborn in her first Snipe regatta.  The real battle was shaping up for 3rd place, as 3rd through 7th were separated by only 3 points!  Once the hungry sailors hit the shore, none of this seemed to matter, as they feasted on a spaghetti dinner and ice cream dessert.

Sunday’s forecast was not looking good and the race committee was only able to get one race for the day in a dying northerly of 3-5 knots before cancelling racing for the day.  Once again, Mintzias/Puig took the bullet and the regatta win, while Guaragna/Osborn finished 4th in the race, comfortably securing 2nd overall.  The great comeback went to Sarah Streater and Liz Ryder, who on the last leg, passed 3 boats to finish 2nd for the race and tie for third overall, winning the tie breaker against District 1 Junior Champion Alex Ramos and crew Andreas Adam, thus capturing the third worlds spot!

Regardless of the race results, many first time Snipers spoke of how much fun the boat was to sail and how cool all the control lines were, especially versus the club 420s that they were used to sailing!  I myself, was very impressed on how quickly these young junior sailors adapted to the techniques of the Snipe.  It tells me that there are a lot of good junior sailors out there looking for something more and the Snipe has what they are looking for!

Thanks to Ferry Point Marina for sponsoring the regatta and all the volunteers for making the event a success! A special shoutout must also go to the eight boat owners who so graciously chartered their boats!

Pos Sail Skipper Crew Club 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 30473 Eduardo Mintzias Pere Puig Miami 1 1 2 2 1 7.00 1
2 29778 Andre Guaragna Becca Osborn Miami 2 4 5 1 4 16.00 2
3 29442 Sarah Streater Liz Ryder Lauderdale Yacht Club 5 3 10 4 2 24.00 3
4 28142 Alex Ramos Andreas Adam SSA 4 5 4 8 3 24.00 4
5 30552 Christian Filter Nathan Templeton SSA 7 2 6 5 5 25.00 5
6 30510 Mack Fox Lexi Pline Lauderdale Yacht Club 3 9 1 7 10 30.00 6
7 29645 Harry Waskow Dorothy Waskow Surf City Yacht Club 10 7 3 3 8 31.00 7
8 8653 Johnny Fewell Emily Gilreath Jacksonville 8 8 8 6 6 36.00 8
9 29781 Charlie Bess Rafael Melendez Coral Reef Yach Club 6 6 7 11 9 39.00 9
10 30302 Sarah Alexander Katie Wesdyk SSA 9 10 11 13 7 50.00 10
11 3055 Caset Cabot Nicholas Salveson Annapolis Yacht Club 11 12 9 10 11 53.00 11
12 27734 James Golden Zach Thomas Annapolis Yach Club 12 13 12 9 12 58.00 12
13 30629 Harrison Reisinger Max Ryder SSA 13 11 14 12 13 63.00 13
14 29999 Jack Ryder Ainsley Parramore SSA 15 15 13 14 15 72.00 14
15 29147 Jasper Frazee Robbie Schnabel SSA 14 14 16/OCS 15 14 73.00 15

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Steve Podlich

Tags
Share

About Author

US Snipe Class Office

US Snipe Class Office

Archives

RSS Snipe Today