Snipe USA

2014 Snipe Midwinters

2014 Snipe Midwinters
March 18
22:26 2014

Augie Diaz wins 76th Snipe Midwinters

The 76th Snipe Midwinters in Clearwater, FL got underway (March 16-18) with 18 teams from 6 countries in attendance. The three day event was plagued by strong winds, allowing for only four races to be completed.

Winds in excess of 20 knots on day one allowed for only one race, while thunderstorms and winds in excess of 25 knots on day two kept the fleet ashore.

The final day of competition dawned clear with winds out of the northwest, giving sailors three races in the lumpy seas with winds of between 8 and 15 knots.

Augie Diaz with crew Bruno Mello won the final race to finish in an overall tie for first with Ernesto Rodreguiz/ Eduardo Mencias, with Diaz taking the title. Third went to Emmanuel Hens and Yannick Laumans of Belgium.

The Midwinters is the first leg of the Snipe Winter Circuit, with the next stop at Miami’s Coconut Grove Sailing Club for the Don Q regatta beginning Friday (March 21), and then on to the last two events being sailed in Nassau’s Montagu Bay.

 

Sail Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
30288 Augie Diaz / Bruno Mello CRYC/CGSC 5 1 4 1 11T 1
30473 Ernesto Rodriguez / Eduardo Mencias 4 3 1 3 11T 2
30714 Emmanuel Hens / Yannick Laumans RYCB/ KLYC 9/RDG 2 3 7 21 3
29965 Claus Carpelan / Freddy Wegelius HSK/ HSK 3 7 5 8 23 4
29112 Kevin Reali / Hillary Noble 1 5 19/OCS 2 27 5
30090 Birger Jansen / Jeanette Jansen Norway 6 9 7 6 28 6
29442 Peter Commette / Julia Melton Lauderdale YC 2 4 19/OCS 5 30 7
15790 Pietro Fantoni / Giovanni Stella Circolo della Vela Muggia / Circolo Velico Punta Marina 19/DNS 6 2 4 31T 8
31114 Jorge L Yanez del Castillo / Margarita Jordan Jerico Sailing Center 8 8 6 9 31T 9
30262 John Coolidge 7 14 8 10 39 10
29314 Gord Richards / Inessa Townsend-Fish Guelph Community Boating Club 9/RDG 10 12 12 43 11
31157 Martin Bebb / Marah Kvaltine Windycrest, Tulsa, US Fleet 68 / St. Petersburg 19/DNS 13 9 11 52 12
30833 Hanna-Leena Lehtinen / Juha Lehtinen Helsingfors Segelklubb HSK 19/DNS 11 10 13 53 13
29963 Steve Lang St. Petersburg Yacht Club 19/DNS 12 11 19/DNS 61 14
26763 Kristen Herman / Ashley Reali St. Petersburg Yacht Club 9/RDG 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 66T 15
28470 Stephan Irgens / Monica Irgens Carlyle/ CSA 9/RDG 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 66T 15
29861 Eivind Tomas Paulsen / Monica Stubergh Baerum Seilforening 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 76T 16
29673 Halvor Poulsson / Edel Poulsson Baerum Seilforening 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 76T 16

About Author

snipe

snipe

Archives