Snipe USA

2000 Snipe Nationals

July 14
22:33 2000

2000 US National Championships – Final Results

Oklahoma City Boat Club
July 8-14, 2000

Sat/Sun, July 8-9 – Womens/Juniors:
SSW 15-20 kts

Mon, July 10 – Crosby Elimination Series, races 1-3
3 races of the Crosby qualifying series today, big breeze, 15-25, very gusty and shifty and 100 degree air temperature. One more Crosby race tomorrow morning, then Skipper’s Meeting and spilts for the Heinzerling Championship Series and Wells Series. It is nuking! People are tired!!

Tue, July 11 – Crosby Elimination Series, race 4 and Heinerling/Wells race 1:
Lighter breeze today, 8-15 kts from the south. Breeze was more patchy making it difficult to recover from mistakes. Mark roundings are very crowded and big gains/losses result

Wed, July 12 – Racing Cancelled, no wind.

Thu, July 13 – Heinerling/Wells races 2-4:The great southerly breezes that dominated the women’s/juniors and Crosby series died for the Heinzerling/Wells. After no wind on Wednesday, Thursday showed enough northeasterly to get three races in but in very frustrating conditions. Even the lake sailors were complaining! Left shifts that filled from the right, right shifts that filled from the left made it very hard to figure out what was going to happen next. The results show who figured it out the best. Two races today and the conditions look annoyingly similar; the southerly is predicted to return tomorrow, after it’s all over.

Fri, July 14 – Heinerling/Wells races 5-6:
Today we sat on shore until 3 pm, only to head out for 2 races in 4-7 knots, fully shifty, patchy, and mentally draining. The races saw lead changes all around the course, and were nail-biters from start to finish. Top 4 teams qualify for 2001 World Championship in Punta del Este, Uruguay.

 


Commodore Charles E. Heinzerling Trophy for the National Championships

Pl  B#  Crew                                    From            1         2         3         4         5         6         Total
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   01  George Szabo & Carol Cronin             Mission Bay     0.75      9         [10]      3         3         2         17.75
2   37  Bill Hardesty & Carol Merriman          Mission Bay     4         2         0.75      8         6         [16]      20.75
3   63  Chris Snow & Yumio Dornberg             Mission Bay     6         [25]      3         5         12        4         30
4   24  Hal Gilreath & Ned Jones                Annapolis       5         10        2         10        5         [12]      32
5   42  Kevin Funsch & Watt Duffy               OBYC            [27]      8         9         0.75      10        5         32.75
6   99  Gerard Coleman & Cheri Coleman          Galveston Bay   10        7         5         2         9         [14]      33
7   06  Jim Grubbs & Ruth Pauling               Alamitos Bay    [22]      0.75      4         11        0.75      21        37.5
8   07  Jack Franco & Graham Biehl              Alamitos Bay    11        3         7         [22]      20        0.75      41.75
9   45  Henry Filter & Lorie Stout              Annapolis       15        5         6         [18]      13        11        50
10  11  Jerry Thompson & Michael Kelly          Alamitos Bay    17        6         16        12        [24]      3         54
11  29  Jim Bowers & Myrna Chan MacRae          Winchester      3         13        14        21        7         [23]      58
12  54  Gonzo Diaz & Michele Bustamante         Miami           13        [16]      8         15        11        13        60
13  57  Alex Stout & Liz Filter                 Annapolis       9         15        [24]      19        8         10        61
14  53  Augie Diaz & Pam Kelly                  Miami           [19]      12        11        4         18        17        62
15  62  John Manderson & Maggie Manderson       Barnegat Bay    2         [29]      12        23        17        9         63
16  58  Marc Barra & Bob Caldwell               Mission Bay     16        20        [29]      6         14        8         64
17  49  Andrew Pimental & Monique Gaylor        Narrangansett   12        4         [23]      20        15        15        66
18  14  Lee Griffith & Lisa Griffith            Barnegat Bay    7         11        19        9         [30]      25        71
19  32  Blaine McCleskey & Andrienne McCleskey  Rocky Mountain  23        18        13        [24]      2         18        74
20  18  John McRea & Barb Evans                 Winchester      [26]      22        22        7         4         19        74
21  59  John Sepanski & Maxim Schillebeeckx     Lake Carlyle    18        14        20        14        [29]      20        86
22  05  Bill Kelley & Nicholas Ocariz           Narrangansett   14        [28]      15        13        22        27        91
23  48  Steve Tautz & Player Driscoll           Bow Mar         8         24        [26]      16        21        22        91
24  52  Gonzalo Diaz,Sr. & Anna Fernandez       Miami           29        [31]      17        17        28        7         98
25  68  George Walker & Teresa O'Dea            Mission Bay     20        27        [31]      26        25        6         104
26  12  Steve Stewart & Brian Janney            Mission Bay     24        23        18        [28]      16        24        105
27  33  Bob Bowden & Joanne O'Dea               Mission Bay     21        19        21        [27]      23        26        110
28  04  Paul Cronin & Javier Ocariz             Narrangansett   28        21        [32]      25        27        28        129
29  51  Eric Reinke & Kim Couranz               Annapolis       30        17        25        [32]      31        29        132
30  71  Bertel Bojlesen & Nicholas Bojlesen     Portland, OR    [31]      26        30        31        19        31/DNF    137
31  17  Sean Biehl & Jerelyn Biehl              Mission Bay     25        30        27        29        [32/DNC]  32/DNC    143
32  25  Gene Soltero & Max Romain               Dallas          [32]      32        28        30        26        30        146


Wells Series

Pl  B#  Crew                                    From            1         2         3         4         5         6         Total
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   13  Stu  Robertson & Cameron Biehl      Alamitos Bay    3         0.75      0.75      [21]      5         4         13.5
2   19  Don Hackbarth & Ashley Fricker      Atlanta         [10]      4         2         2         6         0.75      14.75
3   28  Dustin Keys & Anna Duckworth        Atlanta         7         2         [14]      0.75      0.75      7         17.5
4   35  Jerome Fournier & Chris Wright      Mission Bay     0.75      11        4         4         [15]      2         21.75
5   22  James Rix & Kenneth Rix             Wichita         4         5         [29/DSQ]  6         7         9         31
6   03  Ray Schmit & Betty Williams                         [15]      9         7         5         3         10        34
7   39  Patrick Keane & Faye Sabata         Lincoln         9         7         3         7         [10]      8         34
8   23  Martin Bebb & Steve Snider          Sequoyah        [18]      3         10        15        2         5         35
9   41  John Buckley & Mary Buckley         Lincoln         6         8         9         [17]      12        3         38
10  64  Michael Bowers & Fred Borgis        Green Lake      12        13        5         11        [18]      6         47
11  56  Gary Derrick & John Ainsworth       Oklahoma City   2         12        6         12        16        [18]      48
12  38  Larry Briggs & Vicki Albert         Lincoln         [17]      15        8         9         4         14        50
13  65  Steve Keckler & Susie Bowers                        8         6         [20]      13        9         17        53
14  02  Cliff Browning & Pattie Gulley      Indianapolis    14        18        11        [19]      8         13        64
15  31  Kevin H-Young & Vivian H-Young      Winchester      16        14        17        10        [19]      11        68
16  15  Nigel Mendez & Scott Tarpley        Winchester      5         23        15        16        13        [26/DNC]  72
17  44  Clayton Dixon & Clay Burnup         Atlanta         13        20        18        8         [21]      16        75
18  55  John Briggs & Joseph Briggs         Lincoln         19        17        16        3         [26/DNC]  26/DNC    81
19  21  Mary Ann Rix & Joanne Goza          Wichita         24        [29/DSQ]  13        14        11        21        83
20  67  Fred Hegel & Ronnie Hegel           Rocky Mountain  [20]      16        19        18        14        19        86
21  16  Terry McSweeney & Lori McSweeney    Cleveland       11        22        23        [25]      20        12        88
22  34  Doug Swenson & Karen Swenson        Rocky Mountain  21        10        12        [26/RET]  26/DNC    26/DNC    95
23  66  Ralph Swanson & Lindsey Swanson     Winchester      25        21        21        20        17        [26/DNC]  104
24  27  Bob Panza & Joe Panza               Quassapaug      23        19        22        [24]      23        20        107
25  43  Jim MacKenzie & Rita MacKenzie      Rocky Mountain  26        [29/DSQ]  24        22        22        15        109
26  26  Jack Clodfelter & Betty Clodfelter  Rocky Mountain  22        24        25        23        [26/DNC]  26/DNC    120

Junior National Championships

Pl B#  Crew                               From           1      2      3      4      5      Tot.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1  17  Brian Lake & Graham Biehl      Mission Bay    0.75   0.75   0.75   0.75   0.75   3.75
2  35  Dave Hochart & Piet Van Os     Mission Bay    2      2      2      2      2      10
3  12  Chris Wright & Brian Janney    Mission Bay    8/DNF  3      3      3      3      20
4  71  Clay Towles & Katy Towles      Oklahoma City  4      5      6      4      6      25
5  59  Chris Stahl & M. Schillebeeck                 5      6      5      5      4      25
6  44  Clayton Dixon & Clay Burnup    Atlanta        3      7      7      8/DNF  5      30
7  46  Holly Brown & Donald Brown     Sequoyah       8/DNF  4      8      6      7      33
8  66  Fred Borges & Lindsey Swanson  Winchester     6      8      4      8/DNF  8/DNF  34



Junior/Senior National Championships

Pl B#  Crew                           From          1      2      3      4      Tot.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1  1   Cameron Biehl & George Szabo   Mission Bay   0.75   0.75   0.75   0.75   3
2  48  Player Driscoll & Steve Tautz  Bow Mar       2      3      2      2      9
3  11  Michael Kelley & Sean Biehl    Alamitos Bay  3      2      3      3      11
4  57  Wilson Stout & Alex Stout      Annapolis     5/DNF  5/DNC  5/DNC  5/DNC  20T
5  27  Joe Panza & Bob Panza          Quassapaug    5/DNF  5/DNC  5/DNC  5/DNC  20T

Women’s National Championships

Pl  B#  Crew                              From             1        2        3        4        5        Total
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   7   Carol Cronin & Jerelyn Biehl      Narragansett/MB  0.75     3        8        0.75     2        14.5
2   33  Carolyn Brown & Julie Redler      Mission Bay      4        6        4        2        0.75     16.75
3   45  Lorie Stout & Liz Filter          Annapolis        3.9/YMP  0.75     0.75     10/DNF   4        19.4
4   14  Lisa Griffith & Karina Vogen      Barnegat Bay     3        4        5        3        5        20
5   53  Pam Kelley & Michele Bustamante   Miami            2        5        2        5        6        20
6   88  Rowena Carlson & Karen Butler     Mission Bay      6        2        7        4        3        22
7   68  Joni Palmer & Joyce Ferguson      Mission Bay      5        7        3        6        7        28
8   6   Abigail Ahmanson & Mary Voitenko  Alamitos Bay     7        8        9        7        8        39
9   49  Barb Evans & Monique Gaylor       Annapolis        8.3/YMP  9        6        8        10/DNC   41.3
10  21  Mary Ann Rix & Joanne Goza        Wichita          10/DNF   10/DNC   10       10/DNF   10/DNC   50

 

About Author

snipe

snipe

Archives