Snipe USA

2017 Snipe Worlds Qualifiers

2017 SCIRA World Championship

SCIRA USA Berth Allocations

World Championship Deed of Gift

World Championship Event Website

QUALIFIED SKIPPERS

3 spots for the North Americans, 3 for the Nationals and 2 for the District 6 Championships.
  • Augie Diaz – Former World Champion
  • Tomas Hornos – Former World Champion
  • Doug Hart – 2016 North American Champion
  • George Szabo – 2016 North Americans
  • Nicholas Voss – 2016 North Americans
  • Ernesto Rodriguez – US Nationals 1
  • Peter Commette – US Nationals 2
  • Steve Stewart – US Nationals 3
  • David Tillson – D6 Champs 1
  • Randy Lake – D6 Champs 2

QUALIFYING EVENTS

2016 SCIRA USA Nationals

Rush Creek Yacht Club
September 15-17
RESULTS – 22 entries

  1. Ernesto Rodriguez – qualified
  2. Augie Diaz – qualified
  3. Peter Commette – qualified
  4. Doug Hart – qualified
  5. Steve Stewart – qualified
  6. George Szabo – qualified
  7. Asher Zittrer
  8. Don Bedford
  9. Steve Tautz
  10. Andrew Klein
  11. Gene Soltero

2016 North American Championship

Severn Sailing Association
June 3-5, 2016
RESULTS – 66 entries

  1. Doug Hart – qualified
  2. George Szabo – qualified
  3. Nicholas Voss – qualified
  4. Jensen McTighe
  5. Ernesto Rodriguez – qualified
  6. Augie Diaz – qualified
  7. Arthur Blodgett
  8. Randy Lake – qualified
  9. Carol Cronin
  10. David Hernandez
  11. Hal Gilreath – declined
  12. Jim Bowers – declined
  13. Wilson Stout
  14. Enrique Quintero
  15. Cameron Fraser
  16. Andrew Pimental
  17. Lee Griffith
  18. Art Rousmaniere
  19. Christian Filter
  20. Sonya Smith
  21. Zachery Kelchner
  22. Tarasa Davis
  23. Bryan Fishback
  24. Gavin O’Hare
  25. John Tagliamonte
  26. Peter Wolcott
  27. Brian Hetherington
  28. Christopher Stang
  29. Brett Davis – deposit received
  30. Alex Pline
  31. Sean Kelly
  32. Eric Reinke
  33. Phillip Schofield

2016 District 6 Championship

Mission Bay Yacht Club
August 19-21, 2016
RESULTS –  entries

  1. George Szabo – qualified
  2. Doug Hart – qualified
  3. David Tillson – qualified
  4. Randy Lake – qualified
  5. Eric Heim
  6. Don Bedford
  7. Chris Wright

Archives